The TAYTAY Book Tag


So, I was tagged by my awesome buddy, Tika from Fangirl Confessions to participate in this Taylor Swift tag (Or I forced her to tag me, who knows.) And to commemorate this wonderful person's 25th birthday a few days ago (December 13, 1989). I'm really going to have so much fun doing this tag, because A, it's Taylor Swift related... and B, It's TAYLOR SWIFT RELATED!!!


Okay, here goes:

WE ARE NEVER EVER GETTING BACK TOGETHER

Pick a book or series you were pretty sure you were in love with, but then wanted to break up with.

      

by P.C. Cast & Kristin Cast.

These are the first four books of the series, and there are 12 of them, so I won't be adding all of them here. The covers are gorgeous, I'll give it that. Started great too, vampyres (spelt like that in the book) and witches and fledglings and face tattoos (Yes, it's a thing, lol) then it went crashing down after the fifth book... or so it did, for me. 

RED

Pick a book with a red cover.


Love & Misadventure
by Lang Leav

FAVORITE. Who doesn't love Lang's poetry?

THE BEST DAY

Pick a book that makes you feel nostalgic


The Catcher in the Rye
by J.D. Salinger

ALL TIME FAVORITE. Read it in high school. Loved it since then. Need I say more?

I KNEW YOU WERE TROUBLE

Pick a bad character you couldn't help but love.


President Snow
by Suzanne Collins

Okay, first of all... He's Donald Sutherland. A LEGEND... And he looks like Santa... And he's got the coolest voice for a grandpa.  (Okay, so I'm basing him on the big screen) But either way, he's still a really awesome dictator. He's evil, he's diabolical... I honestly love the way he thinks. 

INNOCENT

Pick a book someone ruined the ending for.


Unethical
by Jennifer Blackwood

The plot turned out okay, but the ending was all a total downfall. 

EVERYTHING HAS CHANGED

Pick a character from a book who goes through extensive character development.

   

I couldn't choose between Josh Brewster from FLAW by Ryan Ringbloom and Cohen Ashworth from ICY PRETTY LOVE by L.A. Rose. 

Josh is a spoiled brat, meanwhile, Cohen comes off as a total rich jerk. They do seem to come from different sides, so I'm choosing both since they went through an awesome transformation that each of them a slow clap. 

YOU BELONG WITH ME

Pick your most anticipated book release. 


Filthy 5
by Megan D. Martin

THIS. SERIAL. IS. KILLING. ME. (Serial Killer, lol)

But damn, this serial is just soooo addicting, I can't wait for the next release!!!

FOREVER AND ALWAYS

Pick your favorite book couple.


Fiancee for Hire 
by Tawna Fenske

Kelli and Mac is a couple I absolutely love. Total opposites. They're literally magnets, and their chemistry is over the top! And this is one of my favorites too.
Recommended read! 

TEARDROPS ON MY GUITAR

Pick a book that made you cry a lot. 


Catch of the Day
by Kristan Higgins

This book hit a nerve. It's actually supposed to be a feel good read, but I couldn't help it. I bawled my eyes out, I'm not going to spoil why. Teehee. 

SHAKE IT OFF

Pick a book that you love so much, you just shake off the haters.


Lullaby 
by Chuck Palahniuk

This man is pure genius. His satirical work is so extreme it can mess up your head too much... AND I LOVE IT! He's definitely one of my favorite authors, and this was the first book I've read by him. 
People talk about Palahniuk as a crappy writer, but I'd say he's put that madness in the right form of art. 

BLANK SPACE

Pick the most over-hyped book or series that didn't work for you at all.


Confessions of a Shopaholic series
by Sophie Kinsella

This was definitely not my cup of tea. Everyone was reading it, checking it out, I couldn't even get myself to pick it up in stores. 

INVISIBLE

Pick the most under-hyped book or series that you think deserves the spotlight.


Entangle 
by Veronica Larsen

This book was self published and recently released by the author, and I LOVED IT! Definitely listed as a favorite. And since it's by an indie author, this book hasn't gotten under the spotlight much, but I promise, once you pick this book up, you'll never be able to put it down like I did. 

THE STORY OF US

Pick a couple you think should end up together. 


Entangle
by Veronica Larsen

Not the main characters, obviously, but the heroine's sister, Emily, and her (heroine) blind date, Jacob, would do so well together. Although I'm not sure if that's what the author has in mind, since Emily's book is up next in the series. 

LOVE STORY

Pick a forbidden love in a book or series.


Seducing The Princess
by Jen McLaughlin

Her Royal Highness and her trust bodyguard? SOLD. 
Adored this book so much, it's officially awesome. 

It's not as much as dramatic, but it did give me the heart clenches a wee bit. 

****

So there you have it, my complete list of the TAYTAY book tag!

My tagged people are:

Mallory | Mallory Books


Until the next book tag!

6 comments:

  1. Fun post! And thanks for tagging me, Bless. :) I shall try to do my best to do this.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I was supposed to have this posted on the 13th, but I had a hard time choosing books, lol. You're welcome, Joy! Can't wait to see your choices! :)

      Delete
  2. This is so cool! Anything that mentions the sparkly name Taylor Swift, I go crazy. I really like this idea!
    Does it have a specific final day to post before it expires (if it ever counts)? I will try to do it within this week. I'm pretty much busy looking for work now. :)

    Thank you for tagging me! It's really cool to find other Swifty book bloggers. :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're welcome! And no deadline! Don't pressure yourself, fellow Swifty. ;D

      Delete
  3. I love The confessions of a shopholic! Girl I am ready for Filthy 5, but it's making me sad thinking that 6 will be the end of it all. * sigh *. I still haven't even finished 4 yet lmao. I haven't heard of some the romance books you've mentioned, so I need to head over to goodreads to check them out! Thanks for doing the Tag :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I haven't read Filthy 4 yet! I'm about to, soon and I'm excited for Filthy 5 to come out! Oh, you know the romance books I've read *wiggle wiggle* HAHAHAHA Check them out, you won't be sorry, lol.

      Delete

Thank you, Mischievous Readers, for taking the time to read my post/review, and I would be so glad to know about your thoughts, so please leave me a comment, I'll surely reply!

(Oh, and it's best you click the NOTIFY ME check box to receive a notification once I reply to your comment)